Department Leadership

May 1, 1856 - April 9, 1858         P.A.J. Crockett       First Elected Constable

April 10, 1858 - July 1858      Thomas P. Reed       Constable

August 1858 - October 1858      William A. Irvin      Constable

October 1858 - January 1859      P. A. J. Crockett      Constable

January 1859 - April 1859      Peter Kesner      Constable

April 1859 - Unknown       Eli Marsh      Constable

1861 - 1865     E. D. Radar      Constable

1866 - Unknown     D. F. Bailey      Constable

Dec. 13, 1872 - Unknown       John W. Emmert      Constable

1879 - 1883       Harding Chal Caldwell       Constable

May 1883 - 1910       Harding Chal Caldwell      First Elected Chief of Police

1910 - 1918      Sam O’Dell      Chief of Police

1918 - 1932      David L. Heaberlin      Chief of Police

1932 - 1936       Robert L. Morton      Chief of Police

1936 - 1959      Wm. Jerome “Bud” Rogers      Chief of Police

1959 - 1963      Mark W. Kline      Chief of Police

1963 - 1982      Mack A. Godsey      Chief of Police

1982 - 1988       Robert E. Adams      Chief of Police

1988 - 1989       Thomas Brockman      Chief of Police

1989 - 2004      David Edward Wampler      Chief of Police

2004 - Present       Blaine Wade      Chief of Police